Our Privacy policy & General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

At Live to Learn CIC we are committed to protecting and safeguarding all data and personal information.

How we treat the information we gather
Contents
o Who we are
o What data we collect and how we use it
o Supporters
o Volunteers
o Testimonials
o Photography
o Research
o Services
o Complaints
o Website
o E-Newsletter
o Live to learn CIC’s Blog
o Do Not Contact List
o Children’s Data
o Sharing your data
o Keeping your data safe and up-to-date
o Communications
o Your rights
o Changes to this Policy

Who we are
Live to Learn CIC is committed to creating a place where our Clients have the same opportunities to develop as everybody else, in a safe and protective environment for all.
Our Clients and Supporters are important to us, and we're committed to keeping your data safe, making it clear what information we collect from you, and how we use it.
This page, together with our terms of use sets out how we use and protect your data.
Live to Learn CIC is a registered Community Interest Company under number 10639677 (England and Wales).
You can change how we contact you at any time, simply by contacting our Administration Team by email at admin@livetolearncic.org.uk or calling us on 01704 635173.
As part of our commitment to you, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can contact our appointee either by writing to:
The Data Protection Officer,
Live to Learn CIC,
Windsor Road,
Southport,
PR9 9DB
or emailing: dataprotection@livetolearn.org.uk

What data we collect and how we use it
The type and quantity of data we collect, and use depends on why you have provided it.
We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:
• where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
• where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
• where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, if, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

Supporters
If you support us, for example by signing up to an event, donating, signing up to Gift Aid, or signing up to a campaign, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, your response to our campaigns and how we would do so
We collect this data, so we can keep you up to date with information, services and products you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen; to run our events; and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial reporting.
We will keep your data only for as long as necessary. If you have kindly donated to us, we are required to keep this data for seven years. If you have not donated to us, we will only keep your data for three years.

Volunteers
If you volunteer with us, or enquire about our volunteering opportunities, we will usually collect your name, contact details, emergency contact details, bank details, contact preferences, ethnicity, gender, availability to volunteer, disability (including physical and mental conditions) and criminal convictions.
We collect this data so that we can contact you about volunteering opportunities that come up; so that we ensure the safety of our volunteers, staff and customers; can pay expenses and to help us anonymously measure our inclusion and accessibility across any volunteering programmes.
We will keep this data for two years after you stop volunteering for us.

Testimonials
Some of our supporters kindly allow us to share their experiences to help us with our promotions and campaigns.
We will record the details of the testimonial, and contact details to enable us to get updated approval to use your personal testimonial.
We will keep this data for three years after you give it to us and will always contact you each time we wish to use it.

Photography
Our supporters, volunteers and clients kindly let us use photography and images of them to help our campaigns, promotions and activity come to life.
We keep all images and media stored in secure locations and will only use them with the subject’s permission. All imaging and other audio-visual media is for proprietary use of Live to Learn CIC with the subject or their legal Guardian’s permission.
We keep these media for three years after we have been given them, unless you ask otherwise.

Research
Our activities may involve carrying out research. If you agree to take part, we will record responses to questions that you give us, and your personal details.
This data will be used to fulfil our research objectives and may be shared for relevant campaigns, promotions and projects. Your data will remain anonymous unless you consent to it being disclosed.
The data we collect will be kept for five years.

Services
Live to Learn CIC offer a wide range of activities, information and advice to its clients, families, supporters and local businesses.
We will collect your contact details and preferences, and any other data that is relevant to delivering our service to you.
This information will only be used for the purposes of the relevant service provided to the specific sector and not shared with the rest of Live to Learn CIC and external support organisations unless you give us permission to do so, or not doing so impacts our Safeguarding Policy.
We will keep the data for up to six years, in line with contracts and government regulations.

Complaints
Should you wish to register a complaint we will collect your name, contact details and details about the complaint to enable us to respond, monitor and improve our organisation.
This data will be shared with any parts of Live to Learn CIC or any third parties who are involved in resolving the complaint, for example, agencies that we have partnered with.
We will hold this data for six years.

Website
When someone visits www.livetolearncic.org.uk we do not use any third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
If we wish to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We will collect any questions, queries and feedback you leave. This will include your email address if you send us an email and contact telephone number, if you provide it,
We will not pass on your personal information to online advertising tools, including Facebook Custom audiences, Google AdWords Match and Google Analytics. These third-party vendors may however, use cookies to serve their ads based on your previous visits to our website.
We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, LinkedIn or Mailchimp, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

E-newsletter
We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our periodic e-newsletters. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.
Live to Learn CIC’s Blog
Live to Learn CIC’s blog is currently hosted on WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. By subscribing to the blog, your email and IP address will be collected so that you can be kept up to date with new blogs and to ensure that the house rules are adhered to.
For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic's privacy notice
Comments left on our blog are kept indefinitely.

Do Not Contact List
Should you not wish Live to Learn CIC to contact you in the future, we will hold your contact details on file. This will enable us to ensure that we comply to your wishes.
We will hold this data indefinitely. Should you wish to engage with Live to Learn CIC again then please get in touch with our Administration Team admin@livetolearn.org.uk.

Children’s data
Although children under 16 can fundraise with the consent and support of a guardian, we do not record their contact information. Instead, their parent or guardian’s details are recorded (with their contact preferences). Individuals over 16 can be recorded but still require a guardian as reference (for school contacts this can be a teacher).
For our services, the service is always provided to the family or parent. Data is supplied to us where we have a legal basis to collect and retain that data as per the contracts, or included in the case notes provided, for example by paediatricians or in independent support where there is a young person or vulnerable adult involved. This information is not shared with anyone not connected to providing the service.

Sharing your data
Unless we are required to share your data for legal or regulatory reasons, to help with a complaint we will never share your data with other organisations.
We do use third-party organisations to help us collect donations such as JustGiving and BT Donate and to help us fulfil our marketing.

Keeping your data safe and up-to-date
At Live to Learn CIC we ensure that the most appropriate technical controls are in place to keep your data safely. Access to your data is regularly reviewed and only accessible to the relevant trained staff, volunteers and contractors.
Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, we carry out comprehensive checks, and put in place contracts to control how they manage the data they may collect or have access to.
Your data will be hosted on servers located in the UK, which will not be transferred out of the European Union, or in the case of our blog and Mailchimp, the data will be stored in the US.

Communications
To help us ensure that we only hold accurate and up to date data, we use in-house sources to clean our data. These data sources include our Data Protection Officer.
We carefully manage the communications we send you to ensure that we are contacting you in the most appropriate way and that we are not sending you unwanted communications. To do this, we may combine the information that we collect about you and analyse what we know about your interests, preferences and level of potential engagement or donation.
You can opt out of your data being combined and analysed for marketing purposes by contacting our Supporter Care Team. However, this may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us more generally.

Your rights
We will only collect the data that we need to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for or given us permission to use it for.
To enable us to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for, there will be occasions when we will make some data collection mandatory i.e. your name and address or your email address to access our services. If you don’t provide this data, we cannot carry out the purposes you have contacted us for.
We will always tell you why these fields are mandatory.
At any time that you wish you can:
1. Gain access to your personal information,
2. Object to the processing of your personal information,
3. Object to the use of automated decision-making and profiling,
4. Restrict the processing of your personal information,
5. Ask for a copy of your personal data via our Data Request Form,
6. Rectify or correct your personal information, and
7. Have your personal information removed (known as Erasure or the ‘right to be forgotten’).
Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you will be entitled to withdraw that consent at any time.
If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
To make changes to how we contact you, please contact our Administration Team at admin@livetolearn.org.uk.
For other requests please complete this form and return to our Data Protection Officer either by email or post:
The Data Protection Officer
Live to Learn CIC,
49A Windsor Road,
Southport,
PR9 9DB
or by emailing dataprotection@livetolearn.org.uk

Changes to this Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes in the way we use your personal information we will make this clear on the Live to Learn CIC Website or by direct contact via your preferred method.

Contacting us about your personal data

If you have any queries relating to the data we hold about you, contact us by downloading and filling out our Data Request Form.

Please email the completed form to dataprotection@livetolearn.org.uk or post it to:

The Data Protection Officer,
Live to Learn CIC,
Windsor Road,
Southport,
PR9 9DB

General Data Protection Regulation

 

Live to Learn CIC has adopted the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) as the replacement for the current UK Data Protection Act (1998).

We take the protection of personal data very seriously. We have been to ensure all our processes conform to the GDPR, as per the guidance provided by the UK governing body: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

The key areas we have addressed are:

  • Making sure privacy is at the heart of how we work at Live to Learn CIC – we have appointed a Data Protection Officer and made our internal processes GDPR ready.
  • Making sure we are as transparent as possible – we have updated our privacy statement to make sure it is as clear as possible for our customers and supporters to access their personal data and exercise their rights under GDPR.
  • Making sure we are processing information securely – we have updated our information security policies and procedures to make sure we are protecting personal data.
  • Making sure we do not keep data longer than necessary – we have updated our data retention policy to make sure we are not keeping data unnecessarily.
  • Training our staff – all Live to Learn CIC staff have undergone GDPR awareness training to make sure that everyone understands how to protect personal data.

 

We have done all these things to make sure we are GDPR ready, but we understand that this is an ongoing process which we will keep working on.

If you have any questions about GDPR, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection assistant by emailing dataprotection@livetolearn.org.uk